Saint Joseph Logo

Saint Joseph - Hessen Cassel

Fort Wayne, Indiana

 
 

Academic Bees


2019-2020 Academic Bee Schedule and Results

 

Geography Bee: Tuesday, November 26, 2019 (after Mass)

Classroom winners are:

8th Grade: Paul Mendez and V. G.

7th Grade: Tyler Ripple and Nic Todd

6th Grade: Josef Hanson and Deakon Masterson

5th Grade: Colin Jeffrey and Luke Ripple

4th Grade: Alex Smith and Xander Smith

Geography Winners:

1st Place: Paul Mendez

2nd Place: V.G.

3rd Place: Nic Todd

Spelling Bee: Tuesday, December 3, 2019 (after Mass)

Classroom winners are:

8th Grade: Madison Zollinger and Olivia M.

7th Grade: Cooper Naatz and Christian Rogers

6th Grade: Josef Hanson and Colsen White

5th Grade: Spencer Keim and Catherine Smith

 

Spelling Bee Winner for the 2019-2020:

Olivia M.

Runner-up:

Colsen White

 

Science Bee:  Tuesday, December 17, 2019 (after Mass)

Classroom winners are:

8th Grade: Olivia M. and Paul Mendez

7th Grade: Ava Smith and Christian Rogers

6th Grade: Michael Smith and Deakon Masterson

5th Grade: Unnamed and Catherine Smith

4th Grade: TBD

History Bee:  Friday, December 20, 2019 (after Mass)

Class Room winners are:

 

2018-2019 Academic Bee Results

Geography Bee: Tuesday, November 20, 2018 (after mass

Classroom winners were:

8th Grade: Joe Dodane and Janu Sorn

7th Grade: JJ Cabral and V. G.

6th Grade: Cooper Naatz and Ava Smith

5th Grade: Deakon Masterson and Beau Stoppenhagen

4th Grade: Ty Budenz and Unnamed

Geography Winners:

1st Place: V.  G.

2nd Place: Joe Dodane

3rd Place: JJ Cabral

 

Spelling Bee: Friday, December 7, 2018 (after mass)

Classroom winners were:

8th Grade: Skyler Hall and Nyles Knapke

7th Grade: Olivia M. and Madison Zollinger

6th Grade: Bridgette Haynes and Cooper Naatz

5th Grade: Colsen White and McKenna Zollinger

Spelling Bee Winner for the 2018-2019:

Skyler Hall

Runner-up:

Cooper Naatz

 

Science Bee:  Friday, December 14, 2018 (after mass)

Classroom winners were:

8th Grade: Joe Dodane and Lucas Knipp

7th Grade: Olivia M. and Paul Mendez

6th Grade: Bridgette Haynes and Christian Rogers

5th Grade: Deakon Masterson and Beau Stoppenhagen

4th Grade: Ty Budenz and Unnamed

 

School Science Bee Winners:

1st Place: Paul Mendez

2nd Place: Olivia M.

3rd Place: Christian Rogers

 

History Bee:  Friday, December 21, 2018 (after mass)

Classroom winners were:

8th Grade: Joe Dodane and Darsen Girod

7th Grade: V. G. and Paul Mendez

6th Grade: Cooper Naatz and Ava Smith

5th Grade: Deakon Masterson and Josef Hanson

4th Grade: Unnamed and Katy Roberts

 

2017-2018 Academic Bee Results

Congratulations to our winners!

Geography Bee:  November 22nd

Class Room winners were:

8th Grade: Unnamed and Nelson Knapke

7th Grade: Joseph Dodane and Darsen Girod

6th Grade: Paul Mendez and Olivia M.

5th Grade: Shelby Hanson and Cooper Naatz

4th Grade: Josef Hanson and James Nichter

Geography Bee 2017 Contestants 2

 

Geography Bee 2017 Top 3 again

School Geography Bee Winners:

1st Place: Unnamed

2nd Place: Paul Mendez

3rd Place: Joseph Dodane

 

Spelling Bee: December 6th

Class Room winners were:

8th Grade: Layla Meyer and Hunter Rogers

7th Grade: Darsen Girod and Tanner Whitman

6th Grade: Elizabeth Palumbo and Brooke Sutter

5th Grade:  Cooper Naatz and Christian Rogers

DSCN0054

DSCN0052

Spelling Bee Winner for the 2017-2018:

Elizabeth Palumbo

 

History Bee:  December 20th

Class Room winners were:

8th Grade:  Unnamed and Drake Lomont

7th Grade:  Joseph Dodane and Nyles Knapke

6th Grade:  Paul Mendez and Elizabeth Palumbo

(JJ Cabral was 3rd and stood in for Elizabeth due to her absence)

5th Grade:  Shelby Hanson and Christian Rogers

4th Grade:  Jacob Krauss and Areanna Williams

DSCN0057

 

DSCN0058

School History Bee Winners:

1st Place:   Joseph Dodane

2nd Place: Unnamed

3rd Place: Nyles Knapke

The following students qualified for the Regional History Bee contest held in Indianapolis on Thursday, April 5th.

8th Graders: Unnamed and Drake Lomont

7th Graders:  Joseph Dodane and Nyles Knapke

6th Grader:  Paul Mendez